In contrast, the sudden emergency doctrine has generally been applied to “moving instrumentalities unexpectedly thrust into the driver’s
[…] Although titled “Driving vehicle at safe speed,” the Pennsylvania statute found in §3361 of Title 75 is sometimes referred to as the “assured clear distance ahead” rule. The rule requires that “no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3361.

This well-established rule requires the operator to keep his automobile under such control so that he can always stop within the distance that he can clearly see. Levey v. DeNardo, 725 A.2d 733 (Pa. 1999).