Many drivers question the extent to which their negligence in a motor vehicle accident affects their recovery in the situation where another driver is clearly at fault to some degree. Thus, the question better phrased is to what extent does a driver’s contributory negligence affect any recovery in a motor vehicle accident?
Pennsylvania follows the 51 percent bar modified comparative rule. Under comparative negligence principles, each party is assigned a percentage of fault in a motor vehicle accident where some negligence is alleged.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7102, provides that a plaintiff’s fault does not bar recovery as long as such fault is less than the fault of the defendant. Specifically: “In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence…, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff…where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought.”
Thus, as long as the accident victim is less than 51 percent at fault for the accident, a plaintiff may still recover damages. Any injury settlement will be reduced by a plaintiff’s degree of fault.